The ideas and activities of overseas Sinitic poetry in the Meiji Era: with a focus on Momiyama Ishu
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26870069
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Japanese literature
History of thought
Research InstitutionYamagata University
Principal Investigator
hsu shihchia  山形大学, 人文学部, 准教授 (10709158)
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywords籾山衣洲 / 漢詩文 / 植民地台湾 / 帝国協力 / 花鳥風月 / 無用論 / 成島柳北 / 寺門静軒 / 詩言志 / 清末中国 / 田代安定 / 明治期漢詩文 / 明治期 / 海外雄飛 / 志賀重昂 / 保定軍事学堂
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The purpose of the study is to analyze the conscious of literature writing of Momiyama Ishu (1855-1919), a Japanese composer of Sinitic poetry active in Colonial Taiwan and late Qing China, and to examine the interaction between his political ideals and romantic aesthetics. By reprinting and analyzing his unpublished diaries and manuscripts, one can piece together how he built up his personal poetry connections with the local Chinese community, which was otherwise unknown before. Furthermore, the saying "Be ambitious", which refers to the purpose of literature writing by Japanese composers of Sinitic poetry in the Meiji Era, is found to be connected to a propaganda slogan called:" Go abroad and seek writing materials". By analyzing Momiyama’s rhetoric of "Futility", the contradictory that exists is his expressions of ambition in literature writing and his the ironic styles in political criticism is revealed.