Project/Area Number |
26870070
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Research Field |
Meteorology/Physical oceanography/Hydrology
Geography
Research Institution | Fukushima University |
Principal Investigator |
Yabusaki Shiho 福島大学, 共生システム理工学類, 客員准教授 (60447232)
Project Period (FY) |
2014-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywords | 福島県北部沿岸域 / 地下水 / 湧水 / 水質 / 安定同位体 / トリチウム / 地下水流動 / 滞留時間 / 福島県沿岸域 |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
The observation at northern coastal area in Fukushima have been carried out since 2012 to grasp the groundwater flow system. The water quality is mainly Ca-HCO3 type, however Na-HCO3 type, Na-Cl type and Ca-SO4 type are also existed. As a result of field survey and chemical analysis, it is considered that the multiple groundwater flow system which have the different residence time is existed. And it is assumed that the groundwater which was recharged around Abukuma Mountains shows the longer residence time. The residence time of groundwater is estimated about 10 to 30 years by using the tritium concentration. In future, the residence time of groundwater will estimate from a result of analysis of CFCs and SF6.