Geographical Analysis of Cesium Absorption Risk and the Recovery of Rice Cultivation in Fukushima Based on All-Bag-Inspection and Environmental Monitoring
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26870071
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Crop production science
Agricultural environmental engineering/Agricultural information engineering
Research InstitutionFukushima University
Principal Investigator
ISHII Hideki  福島大学, うつくしまふくしま未来支援センター, 特任准教授 (70613230)
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywords放射性セシウム / 交換性カリウム / リスク評価 / ソバスプラウト / 全量全袋検査 / 外れ値 / 土質 / 吸収抑制対策 / 大気降下物 / モニタリング体制 / 花崗岩 / 玄武岩 / 移行係数 / 母岩 / 稲のセシウム吸収 / 水田土壌 / フォールアウト / ソバ・スプラウト / リスク / 水田 / ポット栽培実験
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Multiple measures - including all-bag inspection of cultivated rice and potassium fertilizer application to prevent cesium absorption by planted rice - have been implemented to ensure the safety of rice cultivation in Fukushima Prefecture. This study aims to make these multiple measures more effective by assessing the risks posed by cesium absorption from soil, water and the atmosphere and by making concrete proposals for sustainable radiation countermeasures. In particular, in regard to cases where cesium is absorbed from the soil, this study assesses the mechanism behind this process in different soil types and advances the risk evaluation of soils in the prefecture by making proposals for assessment methods utilizing the cultivation of buckwheat seedlings to assess soil risks. These findings provide highly useful knowledge for the farming guidance efforts and inspection systems of local municipalities and JA cooperatives.