Development of social cognition in Autism Spectrum Disorder: A cognitive neuroscience study
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26870072
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Special needs education
Basic / Social brain science
Research InstitutionThe University of Tokyo
Principal Investigator
KIKUCHI Yukiko  東京大学, 大学院総合文化研究科, 助教 (90600700)
Research Collaborator AKECHI Hironori  東京大学, 大学院総合文化研究科, 助教 (50723368)
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywords自閉症 / 社会的認知 / 顔 / 注意 / 自閉症スペクトラム
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We investigated effects of facial attention on social cognition in children and adolescents with autism spectrum disorder (ASD). In imitation of hand postures, children with ASD performed better when the facial attention was established. In disengagement of faces, adolescents with ASD showed the typical N170 (face-sensitive ERP component) and the saccadic reaction time for contrast-reversed faces when they were instructed to fixate on the eyes.