Development of the new method for tephra identification using the paleomagnetic directions
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26870073
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Geology
Solid earth and planetary physics
Research InstitutionIbaraki University
Principal Investigator
Hasegawa Takeshi  茨城大学, 理学部, 准教授 (00574196)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) MOCHIZUKI NOBUTATSU  熊本大学, 理学部, 准教授 (60422549)
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywords広域テフラ / 古地磁気方位 / 大規模噴火 / 火山 / 大規模火砕流 / 対比 / 同時噴火
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The purpose of this study is to evaluate and develop the new method for tephra identification on the paleomagnetic directions. We developed a sampling procedure for accurate oriented samples of tephra layers. We made a guide for a plastic cube, which can be fixed on the surface of a tephra outcrop. This procedure makes it possible to obtain a mean remanent magnetization of sevaral tephra layers with a 95% confidence limit of about 2 to 3°, and we confirmed the method is useful for tephra identification. In addition, we proposed another new method for timescale estimation by quantifying paleomagnetic directions of successive tephra layers and comparing with a secular variation.