| Project/Area Number |
26870075
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
| Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
| Research Field |
Cultural anthropology
Area studies
| Research Institution | University of Tsukuba |
Principal Investigator |
| Project Period (FY) |
2014-04-01 – 2017-03-31
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
| Keywords | 南アジア研究 / 差別論 / 当事者性 / 社会参加仏教 / アンベードカル / 佐々井秀嶺 / 元不可触民 / 現代インド / 文化人類学 / インド仏教 / 宗教社会運動 |
| Outline of Final Research Achievements |
This study focuses on contemporary anti-discrimination movements in Maharashtra, India, by conducting six anthropological field surveys across a span of three months. Based on the data collected, it compares the socially engaged Buddhism of a Buddhist (ex-Untouchable’s) organization called the SBS , which spearheads movements in a village named U near Nagpur City with that of a Buddhist monk Shurei Sasai’s approach; he is based out of Nagpur City. Through this comparative analysis, this study examines the efforts that have been made towards “anti-discrimination” (creating solidarity against discrimination) and “de-discrimination” (creating avenues to escape from discrimination), and discusses ways to overcome the relational discrimination faced by Buddhists in and around Nagpur City.