Recognizing depression of social media users from their records of activities
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26870076
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Multimedia database
Web informatics, Service informatics
Research InstitutionUniversity of Tsukuba
Principal Investigator
Tsugawa Sho  筑波大学, システム情報系, 助教 (40632732)
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywordsソーシャルメディア / うつ / 機械学習 / Twitter / ソーシャルウェブ / ビッグデータ / ソーシャルメディアマイニング
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In recent years, depression is one of significant problems in the world. For the effective treatment of depression, it is important to recognize depressive tendencies of individuals. This study constructed several models to estimate depressive tendency of social media users from the features obtained from user's activities. Through experiments, we showed that using the records of user's activities is effective for recognizing depression. We also showed effective features for recognizing depression of social media users, and the relation between the length of the training period for constructing the models and their estimation accuracy.