Genetic humanized Mouse production by CRISPITT
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26870077
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Integrative animal science
Laboratory animal science
Research InstitutionUniversity of Tsukuba
Principal Investigator
MIZUNO Seiya  筑波大学, 医学医療系, 助教 (10633141)
Research Collaborator Sugiyama Fumihiro  筑波大学, 医学医療系, 教授 (90226481)
Takahashi Takeshi  実験動物中央研究所, 免疫研究室, 室長 (80335215)
Iijima Saori
Dinh Thi Huong Tra
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywordsゲノム編集 / 受精卵ゲノム編集 / マウスリソース開発 / ヒト化マウス
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In the past, the mice carried targeted gene mutation was produced by gene-targeting method using with embryonic stem cells. This way is reliable but long time and big money were required. Genome editing technology are changing the way to produce the gene targeted mouse. This make it possible to produce the mice carried desired mutation just by embryo-microinjection. Especially, CRISPR/Cas9 is most powerful tool. We can make not only knock-out but also knock-in mouse. To produce knock-in mouse by embryo-based genome editing, single guide RNA, Cas9, and donor DNA were co-microinjected. For short tag (e.g. FLAG, HA. V5) knock-in, single strand oligo DNA donor have beed used. In contrast, double strand DNA vectors were used for gene fragment knock-in.
In this study, we validated the several way to produce knock-in by embryo-based genome editing and succeed to produce more than 70 bp knock-in with synthesized single strand DNA and more than 7 kb fragment knock-in with plasmid donor.