Regulation of the differentiation of pathogenic T cells in autoimmune arthritis
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26870081
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Immunology
Collagenous pathology/Allergology
Research InstitutionUniversity of Tsukuba
Principal Investigator
Kondo Yuya  筑波大学, 医学医療系, 講師 (40612487)
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywords自己免疫性関節炎 / T細胞 / 分化 / 転写因子 / サイトカイン / 関節リウマチ / 細胞内シグナル
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We have examined the role of transcription factors regulating the differentiation of CD4+ T cells in the development of autoimmune arthritis.In the analyses of animal model of autoimmune arthritis, we showed the possibility that Th-17 specific master transcription factor RORgt-expressing Foxp3+ regulatory T cells might regulate the development of autoimmune arthritis via the suppression of arthritogenic Th-17 cells in RORgt trangenic mice (Kondo Y et al. Arthritis Res Ther 2015).
Our results suggested possibility that control of the differentiation of CD4+ T cells might be a novel therapeutic strategy in autoimmune arthritis.