Investigation into the improvement effect of the thermal stability on high temperature superconducting device cooled by liquid hydrogen
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26870082
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Energy engineering
Power engineering/Power conversion/Electric machinery
Research InstitutionUniversity of Tsukuba
Principal Investigator
Nakayama Tomonori  筑波大学, システム情報系, 助教 (90707853)
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywords熱伝導解析 / クエンチ保護
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The energy systems which combined liquid hydrogen and superconducting devices are considered widely, but there are few research examples. When a high temperature superconducting coil cooled by liquid hydrogen, the coil temperature changing are depended on thermal disturbance, the Joule heat, the cooling heat by liquid hydrogen, and the thermal conductivity. In past research, the temperature distribution of a real coil wound up into a pancake form that considered not only the heat conduction of the superconducting wire longitudinal direction in past researches but also the radial direction. In this study, I analyzed the heat transmission and temperature behavior on a high temperature superconducting coil using non-steady-state the two-dimensional heat conduction equation analysis by calculus of finite difference method