Development Projects of the Russian Empire and Social Changes in the Sedentary Regions of Central Asia: An Analysis of Irrigation History
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26870083
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field History of Europe and America
History of Asia and Africa
Research InstitutionUniversity of Tsukuba
Principal Investigator
SHIOYA Akifumi  筑波大学, 人文社会系, 助教 (30570197)
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywordsヒヴァ・ハン国 / ロシア帝国 / グレートゲーム / アムダリヤの転流計画 / トルクメン / 灌漑史 / 中央アジア近現代史 / ロシア / 中央アジア / 水利 / 帝国論 / 中央アジア史 / ロシア史 / ユーラシア商業史 / 露清関係 / 水利灌漑調査(ロシア) / 隊商交易 / オレンブルグ / 企業家(ロシア) / 中央ユーラシア史 / 中央ユーラシア / 国際情報交換 / ウズベキスタン:オーストリア)
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This research aimed at analyzing the inconsistency existed between the development projects initiated by various entities such as ministries, entrepreneurs and colonial authorities of the Russian Empire, and the local practices of land use and water management in the southern Central Asian oases under the Imperial Russian rule (1867-1917). This study argued that the large-scale irrigation projects represented by the diversion of the Amu River to the Caspian Sea were given precedence over the land improvement project fitted with the environment of each oases area, decision making process of which was heavily effected by the external factor of Imperial colonial rule in Central Asia - "Great Game", that is a rally with Britain over Central Asia and its neighboring regions.