Short-stay service which is needed for maintain home care: Estimation of cost containment for care
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26870084
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Social welfare and social work studies
Medical sociology
Research InstitutionNational Institute of Public Health (2015)
University of Tsukuba (2014)
Principal Investigator
Moriyama Yoko  国立保健医療科学院, 医療・福祉サービス研究部, 主任研究官 (10642457)
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywordsショートステイ / 緊急ショートステイ / 在宅介護 / 在宅介護期間 / 介護費用 / 介護レセプトデータ / 医療・福祉 / 介護費用抑制の試算 / ヘルスケアマネジメント / サービスプロフィットチェーン
Outline of Final Research Achievements
1.We estimated the cost containment for care, when it was able to avoid institutionalization because of using urgent short stay timely. The result suggested a possibility for cost containment which equivalent to about 10 percent of the nursing cost for 1 month in the city concerned. 2. We revealed that using a short-stay service related to delay of institutionalization in the low-care needs group, and to earlier institutionalization in the high-care needs group from analyzing ling-term care insurance claims data in one prefecture. 3. We created the web calendar to inform empty beds to the care managers on a trial basis taking our studies opportunity. Our study completed the good case in which our study worked on fields and community and we created the new system by industry-academia-government collaboration.