Development and investigation of a ferromagnetic topological crystalline insulator with focusing on space inversion symmetry
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26870086
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Condensed matter physics II
Research InstitutionThe University of Tokyo
Principal Investigator
Akiyama Ryota  東京大学, 大学院理学系研究科(理学部), 助教 (40633962)
Research Collaborator KURODA Shinji
FUJISAWA Kazuki
YAMAGUCHI Tomonari
SAKURAI Ryutaro
ISHIKAWA Ryo
ITO Hiroshi
NAKANISHI Ryosuke
Fan Di
HASEGAWA Shuji
KIMURA Akio
SATO Hitoshi
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywordsトポロジカル絶縁体 / トポロジカル結晶絶縁体 / スピン軌道相互作用 / 2次元伝導 / メゾスコピック / 光電子分光 / 磁性 / MBE / 角度分解光電子分光 / 磁性半導体 / 狭ギャップ半導体 / ワイル半金属 / 時間反転対称性 / スピントロニクス / 半導体 / 弱反局在効果 / ディラックコーン / 強磁性
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In this study, the aim is to investigate the relation between the crystal mirror symmetry and its topological surface state (TSS) in the topological crystalline insulators (TCIs) with doping the magnetic atoms. At first, we optimized the growth conditions of the high-quality single crystal thin films, and observed the weak antilocalization (WAL) effect, which was confirmed to be induced by the TSS. We successfully decrease the bulk carrier density by doping the compensation atom, Sb. The thin film becomes even n-type whereas the non-doped one shows p-type due to many Sn vacancies. Furthermore, the ARPES measurement revealed the Dirac cone derived from the TSS. Lastly with doping of Mn we made the ferromagnetic TCI. The WAL was also observed at the low- Mn-density sample. Thus , we demonstrated the coexistence of the ferromagnetism and the TSS. This means that the TSS can survive under the ferromagnetic interaction if such interaction is not so strong.