Daily monitoring of arteriosclerosis using pulse wave velocity
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26870088
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Biomedical engineering/Biomaterial science and engineering
Measurement engineering
Research InstitutionUniversity of Tsukuba
Principal Investigator
MAEDA Yuka  筑波大学, システム情報系, 助教 (20650542)
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywords光電脈波計測 / 緑色光 / 測定光 / 脈波伝播速度 / 脈波伝搬速度
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Previous studies have suggested that measurement of photoplethysmography in a daily life is possible by green light. However, measurement of pulse wave by green light is a technique enabled by recent remarkable improvement of optical device technology, and basic examination is still inadequate compared to the near-infrared light of the conventional method. As a result of examining the accuracy of the pulse wave velocity measurement using green light, It was the similar accuracy as measurement method using electrocardiogram and infrared PPG signal. Furthermore, we examined the effect of PTT detecting method on precision of computing PTT. The coefficient of variation of a ten-seconds PTT computed from each detecting method, and it was used to evaluate the precision of detecting method. The result shows that pumping phase had higher precision than reflected phase.