Development of early diagnostic method of prion diseases by a fluorescence correlation spectroscopic device with optical nano antenna structures
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26870089
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Biophysics
Analytical chemistry
Research InstitutionUniversity of Tsukuba
Principal Investigator
Yokokawa Masatoshi  筑波大学, 数理物質系, 助教 (50447885)
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywords表面プラズモン / 蛍光相関分光法 / バイオセンサー / ナノフォトニクス / プラズモン / ナノ粒子
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In order to analyze abnormal-type prion proteins as an index of prion disease with high accuracy, rapid and throughput, we have developed a system of highly sensitive fluorescence correlation spectroscopy using enhancement of electric field in the gap region between metal nano structures. First, we developed the method to efficiently build optical nano antenna structures by connecting gold nano rods synthesized by the seed method via organic linker molecules. We also got preliminary results of FCS based on our integrated system although fine optimization of excitation light source and surface modification of the metal nano structures are required.