Research on Information Acquisition Assistive Technology for the Hearing-impaired Based on the Methods of Data Engineering
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26870090
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Special needs education
Web informatics, Service informatics
Research InstitutionTsukuba University of Technology
Principal Investigator
Zhang Jianwei  筑波技術大学, 産業技術学部, 助教 (20635924)
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywords情報工学 / 情報システム / 聴覚障害者 / 情報保障 / 情報推薦 / クラウドソーシング
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This project aimed at the establishment of information acquisition assistive technology for the hearing impaired based on the methods of data engineering. Specifically, a crowdsourcing-based system for captioning of sign language by the hearing impaired was developed, including the discussion on the system structure, the analysis on the necessary setting for achieving a practical level of captioning, and the construction of a prototype. Moreover, a Web advertising method was discussed for developing the information recommendation technology for the hearing impaired. The work led to 3 journal papers, 17 conference papers and 1 book chapter paper.