Establishment of postmortem imaging for personal identification
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26870091
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Natural disaster / Disaster prevention science
Legal medicine
Research InstitutionGunma University
Principal Investigator
Tokue Hiroyuki  群馬大学, 医学部附属病院, 助教 (40612396)
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywords個人識別 / オートプシー・イメージング / 大規模災害 / 個人認識 / CT / オートプシーイメージング
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Personal identification is based on the assessment of individualizing features. Dense bone islands represent one of the individualizing, anatomical features. Our study preseted where dense bone islands were crusial for indentification. Anatomocal skeletal variants can be seen as primary identification characteristics.In the future, we will continue to examine whether it is useful for personal identification to accumulate data, to clarify usefulness, and to collect the data of personal identification through CT imaging.And further studies involving more data are needed.