Randomized controlled trial against stimulation reducing effect of newly developed urethral catheter
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26870092
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Pain science
Anesthesiology
Research InstitutionGunma University
Principal Investigator
KUBO KAZUHIRO  群馬大学, 大学院医学系研究科, 助教 (80546531)
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywords尿道カテーテル / 局所麻酔薬
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Urethral catheters are widely used in medical practice, but patients may feel uncomfortable feeling of strangeness, pain and urinary urgency. These complaints are frequently heard in the process of arousal from general anesthesia and sometimes also as an incentive for restlessness. The urethral catheter used in this study can administer local anesthetic into the urethra during catheter insertion. This time, we evaluated urinary intent after awakening from general anesthesia and evaluated the change (symptoms) of symptoms (effectiveness) by administration of local anesthetic using this catheter in the recovery room. Indicating the efficacy of lidocaine administration in the urethra during catheter insertion.