Development of active electrode catalysts with interactions between intermetallic compound-metal oxide-carbon
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26870093
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Energy engineering
Reaction engineering/Process system
Research InstitutionGunma University
Principal Investigator
Ishitobi Hirokazu  群馬大学, 大学院理工学府, 助教 (00708406)
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywords直接エタノール燃料電池 / 電極触媒 / 金属間化合物 / カーボン担体 / 複合触媒 / 触媒活性 / カーボンナノファイバー / 濃度拡散 / 相互作用
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In this study, developments of composite catalysts with the interaction between intermetallic compound-metal oxide-carbon. The composite catalyst, PtPb (intermetallic compound) supported on titanium oxide embedded carbon nanofiber (TECNF), was prepared. Ethanol electrooxidation activity for PtPb/TECNF, Pt/TECNF, Pt/C (commercial catalyst) was measured. The mass activity at 0.70 V vs. RHE for PtPb/TECNF was almost six times higher than that for Pt/C. The anti-CO property by the interaction for PtPb/TECNF was suggested by CO stripping measurement. The power density of a direct ethanol fuel cell for PtPb/TECNF was higher than that for Pt/C.