| Project/Area Number |
26870094
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
| Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
| Research Field |
Epidemiology and preventive medicine
Parasitology (including sanitary zoology)
| Research Institution | Gunma University |
Principal Investigator |
| Project Period (FY) |
2014-04-01 – 2017-03-31
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
| Keywords | マラリア / 熱帯熱マラリア / 消化器症状 / 腸内細菌叢 / 腸内細菌 / Plasmodium falciparum / dysbiosis / ネズミマラリア / 脳マラリア / Plasmodium berghei ANKA / 腸管病態 |
| Outline of Final Research Achievements |
Gastrointestinal symptoms are frequently observed in malaria patients in addition to the malarial triad of fever, anemia, and splenomegaly. However, the association between intestinal microbiota and malaria pathology is poorly understood. In this study, we revealed that mice infected with Plasmodium berghei ANKA suffer from intestinal pathology in the small intestines associated with remarkable changes in microbiota. Microbiotic analyses of stool samples also revealed that P. falciparum patients have a different microbiota composition compared with healthy controls. Furthermore, some genera or clusters of microbiota in malaria patients and infected mice correlated with malaria pathology including gastrointestinal symptoms. These results indicate that intestinal microbiota may affect malaria pathogenesis.