Detonation combustor initiated by a high-speed projectile: experimental study on instantaneous combustion process for generating high-pressure burned gas
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26870096
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Thermal engineering
Aerospace engineering
Research InstitutionSaitama University
Principal Investigator
MAEDA Shinichi  埼玉大学, 研究機構研究企画推進室, 助教 (60709319)
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywordsデトネーション / 衝撃波誘起燃焼 / 高速ガス銃 / 水素燃焼 / 飛行体 / ガス銃 / 飛行体、飛翔体
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The high-speed projectile was launched into the combustor in order to form the strong shock wave in the combustible mixture, and we experimentally demonstrated the initiation of combustion wave or detonation wave around the projectile. The high-speed gas gun, which was driven by detonation combustion, was constructed, and we obtained the projectile velocity of 1400 m/s or 2500 m/s in the single-stage or the two-stage gas gun, respectively. Several types of combustion mode were observed around the projectile launched into the combustor, and the two dimensionless-parameters were proposed in order to express the occurrence condition of each combustion mode. The experiment was also carried out under the gradient field of the fuel concentration. The detonation wave could be sustained around the projectile in the gradient field. The result indicated that the fuel concentration in the vicinity of the projectile was important factor for initiating the detonation.