Study on mechanism and application to a walkway of reversible gel
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26870098
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Composite materials/Surface and interface engineering
Properties in chemical engineering process/Transfer operation/Unit operation
Research InstitutionChiba University
Principal Investigator
Hirose Yuji  千葉大学, 工学(系)研究科(研究院), 助教 (60400991)
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywords歩道路面 / 可逆ゲル / ゾル=ゲル転移 / 反発係数 / 微粒子分散系 / 粘度ジャンプ / ダイラタント流動 / 衝撃吸収 / 粘度上昇 / 路面 / ポリエチレングリコール / ナノ粒子 / シリカ / 分散系
Outline of Final Research Achievements
I studied the reversible gel which contains nanosilica particles and poly(ethylene glycol) aqueous solutions. I focused on the cost reduction of this sample and found that this sample gelated at lower shear rate by added small amount of NaCl or different size silica particles. In addition, I put a bag with reversible gel sample under the soil and pave it by wood-chip. There is no significant difference between static friction coefficients of roads with gelated and not gelated samples. And when I measured the reflection coefficient of wood-chip pavement road with reversible gel by dropping the golf ball, the coefficient increased by kneading the bag of the sample. From these results, the road becomes harder by running on it fast.