Multidimensional analysis with MRI on mechanisms of cognitive behavioral therapy for obsession
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26870100
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Clinical psychology
Psychiatric science
Research InstitutionChiba University
Principal Investigator
Sutoh Chihiro  千葉大学, 大学院医学研究院, 助教 (30612650)
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywords磁気共鳴画像法 / 機能的磁気共鳴画像法 / 認知行動療法 / 心理療法 / 認知再構成 / 強迫症
Outline of Final Research Achievements
To clarify the neural mechanisms of cognitive restructuring, a fundamental method within cognitive behavioural therapy, we designed a unique task that replicated psychotherapy during a brain scan. The brain activities and anatomical information of healthy participants were analysed using magnetic resonance imaging. During the brain scan, participants underwent Socratic questioning aimed at cognitive restructuring regarding the necessity of handwashing after using the restroom. The behavioural result indicated that the questioning effectively decreased the participants' degree of belief that they must wash their hands. Alterations in the degree of belief showed a positive correlation with activity in the left posterior parietal cortex and positive correlations with the white matter integrity in the left hemisphere. The involvement of these brain regions in planning, decision-making, and conceptualization may play a pivotal role in cognitive restructuring.