Inspiring Creative Competency thorough Art Experience
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26870106
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Education on school subjects and activities
Educational psychology
Research InstitutionChiba University
Principal Investigator
AGATA Takumitsu  千葉大学, 教育学部, 特任助教 (90723057)
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywords創造性 / アート / ワークショップ / 転移 / 鑑賞 / アートプロジェクト
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The purpose of this study is to understand how to enhance creative competency thorough art experiences. The author conducted several design-based researches and questionnaire surveys. The main findings of the study was as follows: 1) Design principles of workshop programs to enhance students’ creative literacy were developed and elaborated. 2) The long-term impact on 5-9 graders of field trips to art museums was revealed. 3) The scale to measure the creative competency was developed, and the construct validity of the scale was tested.