Application of tip-enhanced Raman spectroscopy to electro-chemical condition for analysis of small interfaces
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26870107
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Analytical chemistry
Physical chemistry
Research InstitutionChiba University
Principal Investigator
NOMOTO Tomonori  千葉大学, 大学院工学研究科, 助教 (00510520)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) FUJINAMI Masanori  千葉大学, 大学院工学研究科, 教授 (50311436)
Research Collaborator NOGAMI Eeina
IGIMI Keisuke
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywordsチップ増強ラマン分光 / 振動分光法 / ラマン分光法 / 近接場顕微鏡
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In this study, tip-enhanced Raman spectroscopy, with high spatial resolution beyond diffraction limit, was introduced into liquid and electrochemical condition by controling sample potential using bi-potentiostat and electrodes. Adsorbed molecules on particles were tried to be observed, and gold deposition layers and particles with p-aminothiophenol adsorption were chosen as samples. Because there were problems of adsorption of adsorbates to the tip, several protection coating was applied and confirmed to be functioning. In the measurements, importance of the tip control in the liquid without contact to the sample was also revealed.