Integration of Si-based MEMS and GaN-based light emitting devices on Si(111) by low-temperature growth technique
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26870108
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Electronic materials/Electric materials
Device related chemistry
Research InstitutionThe University of Tokyo
Principal Investigator
Jitsuo Ohta  東京大学, 生産技術研究所, 助教 (60392924)
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
KeywordsGaN / MEMS / Si / スパッタ
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We have investigated the feasibility of integrating GaN-based light emitting devices and Si-based MEMS on Si(111) substrates. The use of AlN buffer layers led to suppression of GaN/Si interfacial reactions and allowed us to control the polarity of GaN films in the low-temperature pulsed sputtering deposition (PSD) process. It was also found that GaN epitaxial growth is possible on the patterned Si substrates. We fabricated GaN-based LEDs and confirmed their successful operation. These results indicate that the PSD low-temperature technique is quite promising as a future fabrication technique for the MEMS integrated with GaN-based optical devices.