Voluntary provision of environmental goods in developing countries: Analyses using a household survey
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26870109
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Design and evaluation of sustainable and environmental conscious system
Economic policy
Research InstitutionNational Institute for Environmental Studies
Principal Investigator
Yokoo Hidefumi  国立研究開発法人国立環境研究所, 資源循環・廃棄物研究センター, 研究員 (80583327)
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywords環境公共財 / フィールド調査 / リサイクル / 廃棄物 / ベトナム / 社会的選好 / ごみ分別 / 家計調査 / 利他性 / 廃棄物管理 / 回帰分析 / 不平等回避 / 自発的供給
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This study examines factors that affect the private provision of an environmental public good in a developing country. Household recycling behavior in an urban area of Vietnam is examined. Based on primary survey data collected from 755 Hanoi households, we find that the majority of sample households recycle all the recyclable materials they consume even though such recycling is not obligatory. Half the recycling households sell their recyclables to informal junk buyers. The results of the regression analyses show that recycling behavior is driven by altruism. These findings suggest that social preferences are important determinants of the private provision of public goods through the informal sector in a developing country.