Studies of the Unpublished Tablets of the Babylonian Astronomical Diaries
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26870111
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Sociology/History of science and technology
History of Asia and Africa
Research InstitutionThe University of Tokyo
Principal Investigator
MITSUMA Yasuyuki  東京大学, 大学院総合文化研究科, 学術研究員 (00568280)
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywordsバビロン天文日誌 / アッカド語 / 楔形文字 / 粘土板 / イラク / 天文学 / 西アジア / 書誌学 / 天文日誌 / バビロン / バルダイサン / 諸国の法の書 / シリア語 / アルシャク朝 / 長老会 / セレウコス朝 / エサギル / 国際情報交換 / イギリス / 大英博物館
Outline of Final Research Achievements
A series of Akkadian (Late-Babylonian) cuneiform texts, Babylonian Astronomical Diaries, was made in the city of Babylon, from the mid-seventh to the mid-first centuries BC, on cuneiform tablets. This study introduced some unpublished diaries and a related text with their copies, transliterations, and translations. Some published tablets of the diaries were also studied with new interpretations. Some problems, such as compilation of the diaries, details of the historical events recorded in the diaries, relationship of the diaries with some historical, astronomical, and astrological texts were also studied.