Molecular function of Maelstrom in germline piRNA biogenesis pathway in Bombyx mori
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26870112
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Molecular biology
Genome biology
Research InstitutionThe University of Tokyo
Principal Investigator
Sato Kaoru  東京大学, 理学(系)研究科(研究院), 助教 (20548507)
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
KeywordspiRNA / Maelstrom / Transposon / RNA scilencing / Germline / Silkworm / Piwi / RNAi / トランスポゾン / RNAサイレンシング / 生殖 / ゲノム / RNA
Outline of Final Research Achievements
piRNA (PIWI-interacting RNA) is a subset of small RNAs specifically produced in animal gonad, and associates with PIWI proteins to suppress the expression of transposons. BmN4 cell is derived from silkworm ovarian germ cell, and is a useful culture system to studying germline piRNA biogenesis. In this project, I examined the molecular function of an piRNA factor Maelstrom (Mael) in the germline piRNA biogenesis in silkworm. Especially, I aimed to identify the Mael-interacting RNA and proteins. First, to isolate the Mael-interacting RNAs, I performed CLIP analysis using anti-Mael antibody, and detected RNAs which was crosslinked with Mael. Now, I am trying to prepare the RNA library for deep sequence. Next, I identified a silkworm PIWI protein Siwi and two piRNA factors, BmSpn-E and BmQin in the Mael-complexes. Now, I am analyzing Mael-complex formation and cellular localization when each piRNA factor is depleted in BmN4 cells.