Metabolic regulation via protein acylation in Thermus thermophilus
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26870113
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Applied biochemistry
Applied microbiology
Research InstitutionThe University of Tokyo
Principal Investigator
Yoshida Ayako  東京大学, 生物生産工学研究センター, 特任助教 (90633686)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) KOSONO Saori  東京大学, 生物生産工学研究センター, 特任准教授 (90321760)
NISHIYAMA Makoto  東京大学, 生物生産工学研究センター, 教授 (00208240)
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywordsタンパク質アシル化修飾 / タンパク質アセチル化酵素 / アミノ酸代謝 / CoA体代謝 / 代謝調節 / タンパク質間相互作用 / タンパク質相互作用 / タンパク質翻訳後修飾 / 短鎖アシル化 / Thermus thermophilus
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The proteomic analysis revealed that a lot of proteins were acetylated and succinylated in Thermus thermophilus HB27. 2-isopropylmalate synthase (IPMS), which catalyzes the first step of leucine biosynthesis, is both acetylated and succinylated. The acylation-mimic mutant showed the lower activity and changed the substrate specificity. We suppose that the acylation on IPMS may regulate the flux of branched-chain amino acids.
The analysis of protein lysine acetyltransferase (KAT) from T. thermophilus identified the CoA transferase as an acetylation substrate of KAT. Since this CoA transferase uses Acetyl-CoA, which is a substrate of KAT, suggesting that the acetylation of CoA transferase regulates CoA metabolism depending on the concentration of Acetyl-CoA. Moreover, we found the protein interacting with this CoA transferase, suggesting that the activity of CoA transferase is regulated in a complex manner including protein acylation and regulatory protein binding.