Analysis of the mechanisms of Parkinson's disease focusing on endo-lysosomal trafficking system
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26870114
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Biological pharmacy
Nerve anatomy/Neuropathology
Research InstitutionThe University of Tokyo
Principal Investigator
Kuwahara Tomoki  東京大学, 医学(系)研究科(研究院), 助教 (10533903)
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywordsパーキンソン病 / LRRK2 / 細胞内輸送 / エンドソーム / リソソーム / 脳神経疾患
Outline of Final Research Achievements
LRRK2 and RAB7L1, two genes related to Parkinson's disease, are implicated in the regulation of intracellular transport mediated by subcellular organelles such as endosomes and lysosomes. Here we showed the existence of RAB7L1-LRRK2 genetic pathway in mice and nematodes, and demonstrated that lysosome-related adaptor protein complex AP-3 acts as a candidate downstream effector of RAB7L1-LRRK2 pathway. We also found the evidence that lysosome has a key role in the intraneuronal accumulation of alpha-synuclein, a major hallmark pathology in Parkinson's disease brains. Collectively, these results suggest that lysosomal impairment may underlie an important mechanism in the pathogenesis of Parkinson's disease.