Development of in-situ system of measuring surface/interface properties in biomaterials with electromagnetically spinning technique
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26870115
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Thin film/Surface and interfacial physical properties
General applied physics
Research InstitutionThe University of Tokyo
Principal Investigator
Hirano Taichi  東京大学, 生産技術研究所, 技術職員 (00401282)
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywords低粘度の高精度測定 / 生体試料の物性評価 / 界面現象モニタリング / 表面・界面センサー / 流体物性計測 / 粘度計測システム / 表界面モニタリング
Outline of Final Research Achievements
I successfully developed a system of detecting temporal change of mechanical properties in surface or interface of sample materials, and have manufactured a proto type of measurement device, which will be commercially available. In this system, an originally developed technique based on the electromagnetically spinning method is used for remotely applying a controlled torque to a probe in/on sample materials. Owing to the advantage of its noncontact control of torque in this system, the high accuracy in measurement of low viscosity and/or low shear rate can be obtained. As a result, a sol-gel phase transition was directly observed, and the phase transition point was determined. Additionally, the relation between surface viscosity and surface shear rate for a monolayer of detergents was measured.