Identification of Genetic Mutation in Papillon Dog Neuroaxonal Dystrophy, and Application as a Novel Animal Model for Human Infantile Neuroaxonal Dystrophy
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26870118
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Pediatrics
Veterinary medical science
Research InstitutionThe University of Tokyo
Principal Investigator
Tsuboi Masaya  東京大学, 大学院農学生命科学研究科(農学部), 特任助教 (20721963)
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywordsイヌゲノム / 神経軸索ジストロフィー / 神経疾患 / 遺伝子病 / パピヨン / オートファジー / 遺伝病
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The aim of this research is to clarify the molecular pathogenesis of neuroaxonal dystrophy (NAD) in Papillon dogs. First, we carried out whole exome sequencing analysis against three NAD cases and five unaffected control Papillon dogs, and identified 10 candidate mutations. Among them, three candidates were determined to be “deleterious” by in silico pathogenesis evaluation, and only the PLA2G6 c.1579G>A mutation had an association with the presence or absence of the disease, suggesting that it may be a causal mutation of canine NAD. Although we performed massive screening mutation analysis, we could not expose any mutation-carrier dog, as the mutation penetrance was assumed to be extremely low. Further histopathological research revealed accumulation of autophagy-related proteins in the lesion, indicating aberrance in autophagy mechanism.