Preparation and synthetic application of transition metal complexes based on aminated nano carbons
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26870120
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Organic chemistry
Synthetic chemistry
Research InstitutionThe University of Tokyo
Principal Investigator
NAKAJIMA Kazunari  東京大学, 工学(系)研究科(研究院), 助教 (10709471)
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywords光電子移動触媒 / ラジカル反応 / アミン / 光誘起電子移動 / ラジカル / ラジカルカチオン / 炭素-炭素結合切断 / 芳香環の官能基化 / フォトレドックス触媒 / ナノカーボン
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Photoredox catalysis using transition metal polypyridyl complexes has provided useful synthetic methods, because reactive radical species can be generated effectively. Our group have succeeded in application of this method toward syntheses of nitrogen-containing compounds.
In this research project, we have envisaged this method is applicable to functionalization of nano carbons. Nano carbons are attractive motifs because of their unique propeties, therefore, introduction of amine moieties to these motifs is interesting. In fact, we have succeeded in the functionalization of fullerene and corannulene. We have also succeeded in carbon-carbon bond cleavage of dihydropyridines based on a similar method.