Evolution of eusociality mediated by the co-option of physiological mechanisms
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26870121
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Animal physiology/Animal behavior
Ecology/Environment
Research InstitutionThe University of Tokyo
Principal Investigator
OKADA Yasukazu  東京大学, 大学院総合文化研究科, 助教 (10638597)
Research Collaborator Mikheyev Alexander S.
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywordsカースト分化 / 分業 / 表現型可塑性 / 生態発生学 / 社会性昆虫 / 進化発生学 / インスリン経路 / 休眠 / 順位行動 / 高速シーケンサー / ドーパミン / 行動の生理基盤 / 順位構造
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In this study, using a monomorphic queenless ant, Diacamma sp., we identified genes associated with monomorphic caste differentiation, specifically focusing on the onset of queen-worker differentiation. Using RNA-seq, qPCR and topical application of drugs, the study revealed 1) queen has heightened level of brain dopamine and this dopamine has gonadotropic neurohormonal effects, 2) genes involved in nutrition processing and storage, such as insulin-signaling genes and hexamerins, were strongly altered soon after dominance rank formation. These lines of evidence suggest that workers deploy physiological characteristics of diapause phase in solitary insects, so that they can reduce metabolic and reproductive activities.