A Study on the Formation and Early Development of Ibadi School of Law with the Special Reference to its Family Law
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26870123
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Fundamental law
History of thought
Research InstitutionTokyo University of Foreign Studies (2015-2017)
The University of Tokyo (2014)
Principal Investigator
Kondo Yohei  東京外国語大学, アジア・アフリカ言語文化研究所, 研究員 (20634140)
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywordsイスラーム / 法学 / イバード派 / 家族法 / 婚姻 / 宗教学 / 基礎法学 / 法制史 / イスラム法
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In this study, the author examines the formation and early development of the Ibadi school of law, a minority group in the Muslim world. Through the study, the author finds out that the Ibadi scholars in Oman took the legal rules and opinions not only from the Basran Ibadis but also from the Ibadi communities in the Muslim world, and occasionally even from the non-Ibadi scholars. The sources tells us that the Ibadi school of law in Oman fully developed their legal system by the mid 10th century AD.