Regulation of the grow rate by the nervous system
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26870126
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Developmental biology
Neurochemistry/Neuropharmacology
Research InstitutionSaitama Medical University (2015-2016)
The University of Tokyo (2014)
Principal Investigator
Suo Satoshi  埼玉医科大学, 医学部, 講師 (20596845)
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywordsサイズ / 成長速度 / ドーパミン / オクトパミン / C. elegans / 神経伝達物質 / 受容体 / 成長 / 体のサイズ / 線虫 / インシュリン / 産卵
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Animal body size is regulated by their environment and the nervous system plays a critical role in this regulation. However, the specific neurotransmitter signaling that regulates body size is not well-understood. In this study, we show that an amine neurotransmitter dopamine negatively regulates body size through a D2-like dopamine receptor, DOP-3, in C. elegans. Dopamine regulates body size through the suppression of signaling by octopamine and Gq-coupled octopamine receptors, SER-3 and SER-6. The body size regulation by dopamine also requires the insulin/IGF receptor DAF-2, suggesting that insulin/IGF signaling works downstream of dopamine. In C. elegans, dopamine is required for the tactile perception of food. Our results demonstrate that dopamine and octopamine regulate the body size of C. elegans and suggest a potential role for perception in addition to ingestion of food for growth.