Registration and Analysis of Oral Materials in the Aymara Language of the Southern Andes
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26870130
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Linguistics
Area studies
Research InstitutionKeio University (2015)
The University of Tokyo (2014)
Principal Investigator
FUJITA Mamoru  慶應義塾大学, 環境情報学部, 講師 (50726346)
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywords口承文学 / オーラルヒストリー / 言語接触 / 先住民運動 / ボリビア政治 / 先住民言語 / 国際情報交換(ボリビア) / アイマラ語口承文学 / アイマラ語オーラルヒストリー
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Throughout the funding period, we have seen an important progress in the following aspects: (1) transcription and translation of the recorded materials in Aymara into Spanish and Japanese; (2) Analysis of the textual logic and sociopolitical implications of the Aymara texts.
On the first aspect, we were able to start the publication of the Aymara texts and their translation from 2015. On the second aspect, we have analyzed the oral history texts of the Aymara indigenous movement of the first half of the 20th century, and the world views and textual mechanisms that the material contains. This analysis has been presented both in Bolivia and in Japan, and an article published in Japan. We have also conducted analysis on Aymara borrowings of Spanish words, and the specific meanings and usages that these loan words start to acquire in Aymara, whose results were presented in a research seminar.