Labor market of new university graduates and a justification function of network of personal connection in Vietnam during transitional economy era
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26870131
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Sociology of education
Area studies
Research InstitutionKanda University of International Studies (2015-2018)
The University of Tokyo (2014)
Principal Investigator
ITO Miho  神田外語大学, 外国語学部, 講師 (90466821)
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywordsベトナム / 大卒者 / 労働市場 / 入職経路 / キャリアパス / 国際情報交換 / 大卒者労働市場 / 新規大卒者労働市場
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This study examined the diversification of indexes to evaluate university graduates as a labor force in the high skilled labor market in Vietnam during transitional economy era.
Based on the questionnaire survey on career building of people who graduated universities in northern Vietnam and worked at Hanoi and interview with personal officials of some companies including state-owned company, private company and foreign company, indicated that the labor-market of university graduates in Vietnam today still was influenced by the job allocation system which was implemented during the planned economy before the introduction of the Doi Moi policy to a certain extent, as the result non-meritocratic indexes have complementary functions with education signals.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
移行経済期にある今日のベトナムでは、かつての計画経済期には想定されていなかった社会階層の分化が急速に表面化および深刻化しつつある。この中で、高度技能労働を担う大卒労働者は学歴エリート層として社会の上層にいるとみなされてきたが、その内部の多様性は看過される傾向にあった。本研究の学術的意義は、第一にこの学歴エリート層内部の多様性に注目し、彼らのさまざまなキャリア形成のパターンを明らかにした点、第二に、こうした多様化の背景に、計画経済期に行われていた職業分配制度が一定の影響を与えていることを示唆した点である。