An advanced comparative international study of higher education: The importance of publishing academic knowledge while monitoring the expansion of open education
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26870135
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Education
Learning support system
Research InstitutionThe University of Tokyo
Principal Investigator
Akinori Yamabe  東京大学, 教育学研究科(研究院), 助教 (70533933)
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywordsアクティブ・ラーニング / リベラル・アーツ / 生涯学習 / 教養教育 / 国際比較研究 / 研究倫理 / 科学的助言 / オープン・エデュケーション / 高等教育 / 基礎教育 / MOOC / アウトリーチ / 国際比較 / 基礎教育学 / 科学技術史 / 科学教育 / 学習支援
Outline of Final Research Achievements
For this study, an international comparative survey was performed in Europe, America, Australia, and Japan, to gain information on opinions about the appropriate directions for academics and society in the 21st century. The results were shared in research papers, reports at international academic conferences, and academic books. They demonstrate the likelihood that 21st-century society and its academic approaches will be shaped in important ways by the concepts of cooperation across different fields, inter-professional education and work, citizenship, and social responsibility.
The results from the research period have been used in three refereed research papers (two Japanese texts, one English text), six refereed reports at international academic conferences, and five books (one main edition, two co-authored, two translations).