Fabrication of 3D perfusable macroscopic tissue with hierarchical structures
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26870137
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Nano/Microsystems
Biomedical engineering/Biomaterial science and engineering
Research InstitutionThe University of Tokyo
Principal Investigator
Iwanaga Shintaroh  東京大学, 生産技術研究所, 特任助教 (70587972)
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywords3次元組織構築 / 組織工学 / バイオマテリアル / マイクロ流体デバイス / 再生医療
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In this research, fabrication technique of three-dimensional perfusable macroscopic tissues using cell fibers was described. Various cells were able to be encapsulated in the fiber-shaped hydrogel, namely a cell fiber, using microfluidic device. It was succeeded to rapidly create hierarchical tissues using a method to reel cell fibers around degradable hydrogel supports. After the creation of hierarchical tissues, decomposition and removal of hydrogel support using with enzyme enable to fabricate luminal tissue structures that was able to be perfused with culture medium using a peristaltic pump. Comparing hierarchical tissue of hepatoma and fibroblast with monolayer tissue of hepatoma, it was observed that the rate of albumin secretion of a hierarchical tissue was higher than that of a monolayer tissue. We have prepared to submit the paper about this research.