The Class System and Agrarianism Bias in 18-19th Century Japan
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26870138
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Japanese history
Agricultural science in rural society and development
Research InstitutionThe University of Tokyo
Principal Investigator
TOISHI Nanami  東京大学, 大学院農学生命科学研究科, 講師 (20622765)
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywords百姓 / 身分制度 / 穀物生産 / 農本主義 / 日印比較 / 百姓株式 / ワタン体制 / ミクロ経済学 / 社会的分業 / 株式 / 比較史 / 養子 / ケガレ / 非農業部門 / インド / 農間渡世 / 職人 / 農本主義的社会的分業 / 武士 / 国際研究者交流 / 国際情報交換 / デカン地方 / 農村構造 / 農本主義的社会主義的分業
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The objective of this research is to explore how "agrarianism" of the class system in pre-modern times determined social structure of Japanese rural society, by analysis of historical materials from rural are of Eastern Japan. Results of material collection analysis are as follows: Unlike Western Japan, In Eastern Japan most non-agricultural worker like craft workers were registered as "hyakusho" (farmer) class and defined grain producer institutionally. But Buddhist priests and "hinin"s were distinguished from "hyakusho" class obviously, because they were considered as "dirty" people. The experience that farmer and rural inhabitants had been confused in pre-modern Japan influenced the relationship between Japan Agricultural Cooperatives and rural community in modern Japan. Additionally, this research includes comparative study of Japan and India and was well received by domestic and foreign scholars.