Molecular mechanism of aneuploidy syndrome: Pallsiter-Killian syndrome as a model
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26870139
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Medical genome science
Human genetics
Research InstitutionThe University of Tokyo
Principal Investigator
Kosuke Izumi  東京大学, 分子細胞生物学研究所, 助教 (40383707)
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywords染色体異常 / モザイク / デジタルPCR / エピゲノム / モザイク染色体異常 / 遺伝子発現解析 / ゲノムワイド解析 / エピゲノム解析
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Pallister-Killian syndrome (PKS) is caused by chromosomal duplication of 12p, which exists as mosaic aneuploidy. In order to understand the molecular mechanism of PKS, we evaluated the transcriptome pattern and epigenomic alteration in PKS patient-derived samples. Our data indicates the presence of unique transcriptome profile in PKS. Furthermore, there were unique epigenomic alterations seen only in PKS samples, suggesting the involvement of epigenomic alteratiosn in the pathogenesis of PKS. Our study revealed these novel insights into the molecular mechanism of PKS, and such insights may have implications for other aneuploidy syndromes such as Down syndrome.