Construction of computable measure theory
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26870143
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Theory of informatics
Foundations of mathematics/Applied mathematics
Research InstitutionMeiji University
Principal Investigator
Miyabe Kenshi  明治大学, 理工学部, 専任准教授 (00583866)
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywords計算可能測度論 / Schnorrランダム性 / 密度ランダム性 / 微分定理 / algorithmic randomness / Schnorr random / reducibility / computability / 計算可能解析 / 各層計算可能性 / Schnorrランダムネス / 測度論 / ランダムネス
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In this research, we aimed to develop the basis of computable measure theory. As products, we proposed some new measures of randomness and proved its nice properties. In concrete, we prove some nice properties of Schnorr randomness version of LR-reducibility, that naturally comes from uniform relativization of Schnorr randomness as LR-reducibility with Martin-Lof randomness does.
We also proposed density randomness as a new randomness notions, which appears in the study of computability of Lebesgue density theorem. Density randomness is closely related with the convergence of martingales and has many equivalent characterizations. We hope to have many and wide applications of this notion.