Project/Area Number |
26870144
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Research Field |
Organic and hybrid materials
Organic chemistry
Research Institution | Saitama University |
Principal Investigator |
Project Period (FY) |
2014-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywords | 有機薄膜太陽電池 / 近赤外吸収材料 / キノイド型分子 / キノイド / ホウ素錯体 / 近赤外光吸収材料 |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
The purpose of this research is to develop new class of near-infrared absorbing materials, which are beneficial for efficient organic solar cells. In this study, new quinoid-type materials have been synthesized, and were found to be efficient near-infrared absorbing materials (absorption wavelength: ~890 nm). By applying these materials to donor layers of organic solar cells, a photocurrent conversion at near-infrared region has been achieved. As a new class of the longer wavelength absorbing materials, donor-acceptor type boron complexes has been designed and synthesized. These boron complexes showed longer wavelength absorptions up to 1050 nm, which are essential for absorbing the sunlight.