Empirical research on implementation and compliance of environmental regulation
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26870146
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field New fields of law
Fundamental law
Research InstitutionMeiji University (2015)
The University of Tokyo (2014)
Principal Investigator
Hirata Ayako  明治大学, 公私立大学の部局等, 研究員 (80547810)
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywords規制法執行過程 / 第一線行政職員 / 法の経験的研究 / 規制遵守 / 自治体間ネットワーク / 法社会学 / 環境規制法 / 規制執行 / 地方自治体
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This research project developed a theoretical understanding of how inter-organizational processes relate to street-level regulatory enforcement. The empirical research consisted of in-depth interviews and a national survey mailed to every frontline office to detect how overall patterns of inter-office interactions affect enforcement. This research found that street level officers use inter-office interaction as an interpretive strategy, and explored how different meanings of the statute evolve in different organizational networks and what drives regulatory offices to engage in such interactions. This research concluded by suggesting theoretical implications for understanding regulatory enforcement, and more broadly how meaning of law is constructed at the local level.