Development of measles virus vector-based vaccine against highly pathogenic avian influenza virus
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26870147
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Veterinary medical science
Virology
Research InstitutionThe University of Tokyo
Principal Investigator
Fujiyuki Tomoko  東京大学, 医科学研究所, 助教 (50610630)
Research Collaborator KAI Chieko  東京大学, 医科学研究所, 教授 (10167330)
YONEDA Misako  東京大学, 医科学研究所, 准教授 (40361620)
KOHARA Michinori  東京都医学総合研究所, ゲノム医科学研究分野, シニア研究員 (10250218)
KIDA Hiroshi  北海道大学, 人獣共通感染症リサーチセンター, 特任教授 (10109506)
HATTORI Shosaku  東京大学, 医科学研究所, 特任研究員 (00164864)
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywords高病原性鳥インフルエンザウイルス / 麻疹ウイルス / カニクイザル / 感染モデル / 発症防御 / ワクチン / ベクター / 組換えウイルス / ウイルスベクター / H5N1
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We generated recombinant measles virus (rMV) expressing the hemagglutinin (HA) protein of HPAIV (H5), and examined protective efficacy of the candidate vaccine in the monkey infection model by the challenge with a HPAIV (H5N1). Cynomolgus monkeys inoculated with the candidate vaccine produced anti-H5 HA antibodies and recovered earlier from influenza symptoms than unvaccinated monkeys after the challenge with the HPAIV strain. In addition, vaccination tended to suppress viral shedding. Moreover, even in monkeys possessing pre-existing anti-MV antibodies, the vaccination with the candidate induced the production of antibodies against H5 HA. These results suggest that the rMV expressing H5 HA is a good candidate vaccine against HPAIV infection to reduce disease severity.