Investigation about the theraputic effects of omega-3 fatty acids in endometriosis
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26870148
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Pathological medical chemistry
Obstetrics and gynecology
Research InstitutionResearch Institute for Clinical Oncology, Saitama Cancer Center
Principal Investigator
TOMIO KENSUKE  埼玉県立がんセンター(臨床腫瘍研究所), その他部局等, その他 (40707254)
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywordsオメガ3脂肪酸 / 子宮内膜症 / 抗炎症作用 / マクロファージ / インフラマソーム / 脂肪酸代謝物
Outline of Final Research Achievements
A new therapeutic method is highly anticipated for endometriosis, a chronic inflammatory disease. In the present study, the inhibitory effect of omega-3 fatty acids (ω3FAs) on endometriosis was verified in vitro. LPS-stimulation of cultured peritoneal macrophages (Mφ) from endometriosis patients with ω3FAs present did not inhibit TNF-α production. It was thus focused on how ω3FAs reduce IL-1β production by inhibiting Mφ inflammasome activity. After treatment with ω3FAs, IL-1β production from cultured peritoneal Mφ in response to stimulation with nigericin (a reagent for inflammasome activation) was inhibited. These results suggested that ω3FAs suppress inflammation in endometriosis by inhibiting the Mφ inflammasome activity, a finding which could lead to a novel therapeutic strategy.