Role of meiotic specific cohesin in germ cell tumor and lung cancer.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26870150
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Tumor diagnostics
Respiratory organ internal medicine
Research InstitutionNational Cancer Center Japan
Principal Investigator
Goto Yasushi  国立研究開発法人国立がん研究センター, 中央病院, 医員 (20596374)
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywordsタンパク / 抗体 / 減数分裂特異的コヒーシン / DNA修復 / DNA障害 / がん精巣抗原 / コヒーシン / 肺がん / 胚細胞腫瘍 / バイオマーカー
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We analysed for the meiosis specific, cancer testis antigen SMC1beta in cancer tissues. Role of SMC1beta in cancer cells is unknown, and there is a report that it has no effect on chromosome segregation after the DNA damage. We tried to assess the expression level of SMC1beta by immune-staining. However, through fully experiment, we could not find the condition to progress for the analysis for the SMC1beta in human specimen.
Since many proteins are related to DNA repair, analysis of specific protein is not enough to predict the human response. We are looking to analyse the related protein more comprehensively,