Structural analysis and design of supply networks considering both industrial resilience and firms' surviving strategies
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26870151
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Control engineering/System engineering
Social systems engineering/Safety system
Research InstitutionUniversity of Tsukuba (2015-2016)
The University of Tokyo (2014)
Principal Investigator
KITO Tomomi  筑波大学, システム情報系, 助教 (50636107)
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywordsサプライネットワーク / レジリエンス / 企業戦略 / ポートフォリオ / 多様性 / ビッグデータ / ネットワーク解析 / 産業構造 / 時系列データ / 企業 / 生存戦略
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This study aimed to understand the structural properties of inter-firm supply relationships, from perspectives of both industrial resilience and individual firms' surviving strategies. Starting from collecting large-scale empirical data capturing complex inter-firm trade networks, the project was proceeded by complex network analysis of the big-data, and application of the method developed in the study of international trade. The results elucidated the common and different features of inter-firm and inter-national trade relationships. Furthermore, it was found that the industrial network structure reflects the diversification of firms' resource limits and their portfolio building strategies. Our analysis also identified the characteristics of portfolios of firms that bankrupted, suggesting how firms should build their portfolios for survival.